Company News: Page (1) of 1 - 01/09/06 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook

VES Awards Nominees Announced

4th Annual VES Awards (January 09, 2006)

The Visual Effects Society (VES), the entertainment industrys only organization of visual effects professionals, today announced the nominees for the 4th Annual VES Awards recognizing outstanding visual effects in twenty (20) categories of film, television, commercials, music videos and games.  Nominees were chosen on Saturday, January 7, 2006 by a panel of over sixty (60) visual effects professionals, all VES members, who viewed hundreds of entry submissions at the screening facilities of FotoKem in Burbank.  The announcement was made by Eric Roth, VES Executive Director, who said ?We received over 200 submissions from over a half dozen countries around the world this year, which mirrors the kind of growth were experiencing as a global organization.  With that growth has come greater diversity, complexity, and creativity - hallmarks of the best and brightest the visual effects field has to offer. 

SHOW AND TELL

The awards process continues with a special annual event on January 21 the VES SHOW AND TELL EVENT 2006 which will afford an opportunity for VES nominees to demonstrate the secrets behind the visual effects ?magic that earned each artist a place for this years awards.  ?This years work is truly amazing.  Showcasing ?before and after material and having Q & A for each of these different categories allows the nominees to highlight the various techniques and artistry in much more depth than any other awards competition, explains Tim McGovern, VES Awards Co-Chairman.  The SHOW AND TELL EVENT 2006 is free to VES members and is also open to the public at $20 per ticket.  Tickets to the event, which will be held at the Skirball Cultural Center, are available by calling the VES office at (310) 822-9181 or may also be purchased at the door.  Final voting for all categories will take place between January 25 and February 12, 2006. 


Winners will be announced at the 4th Annual VES Awards gala on February 15, 2006 at the Hollywood Palladium.  Academy Award-winning director John Lasseter will receive the VES Georges Méliès Award for Artistic Excellence Award.  Jim Morris, the founding Chair of the VES, will receive the Board of Directors Award. 

A complete list of all the nominees for the 4th Annual Awards follows and is also available on the VES Awards website at http://www.vesawards.com.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe -- Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney

Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire -- Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber

King Kong -- Eileen Moran, Joe Letteri, Christian  Rivers, Eric  Saindon

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Denise Ream

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Jarhead -- Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Grady Cofer, Brett Northcutt

Kingdom of Heaven -- Wes Sewell, Victoria Alonso, Tom Wood, Gary Brozenich

Memoirs Of A Geisha -- Robert Stromberg, Julia Frey, Paul Graff, Adam Watkins

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Comet Collision! -- John Gross, Nick Black, Christian Bloch, Casey Benn

Superbowl XXXIX:  Open -- Benoit Girard, Jason Crosby, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte

Walking With Monsters -- Tim Greenwood, Jo Nodwell, Neil Glasbey, Darren Byford

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Invasion-Origin of Species -- Armen Kevorkian, Matt Scharf, John Karner, Neil Sopata

Rome-Episode 1 -- Barrie Hemsley, James Madigan, Duncan Kinnaird, Joe Pavlo

Smallville-Commencement -- Mat Beck, John Wash, John Han, Trent Smith

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Alias-The Index -- Kevin Blank, Armen Kevorkian, Eric Chauvin, Jonathan Spencer Levy

Lost-Exodus Part 2 -- Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin, John Teska

Warm Springs -- Camille Cellucci, Jonathan Keeton, Kirk Cadrette, John Baker

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Esuvee-Keep it on all Fours -- William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Jake Mengers, Andrew Boyd

Guinness noitulovE -- William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Andrew Boyd, Dan Seddon

Motorola-PEBL -- Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
The Chemical Brothers-Believe -- Ben Cronin, Rebecca Barbour, Andrew Boyd, Jamie Isles

Nine Inch Nails-Only -- Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Jay Barton, Jim Gaczkowski

Rob Thomas-Lonely No More -- Bert Yukich

 

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-Nut Room -- Nick Davis, Nikki Penny, Jon Thum, Ben Morris

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith-Opening Space Battle -- John Knoll, Jill Brooks, David Weitzberg, Jeff Sutherland

War of the Worlds-Fleeing the Neighborhood -- Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Sandra Scott, Marshall Krasser

 

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
From Russia With Love -- David Carson, Darren Pattenden, Ben Wanat

Madden NFL 06 Football Video Game for Xbox 360 -- Mark Mongie, Jim Spoto, Tommy Cinquegrano, Dale Jackson

NBA Live 06 Basketball Video Game for Xbox 360 -- Greg Juby, Tim Tschirner, Jim Perkins, Alex Ferrier

Need For Speed Most Wanted -- Habib Zargarpour, Greg D'Esposito, Eduardo Agostini, Colin O'Connor

 

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
Need For Speed Most Wanted --Habib Zargarpour, Michael Mann, Mataio Gardi, Jason Dowdeswell

Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Battle Cinematic -- Jean-Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Kun Chang

Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Palace Balcony Cinematic -- Jean-Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec

Stranger's Wrath -- In Game Story Clips-Sherry McKenna, Lorne Lanning, Raymond Swanland, Iain Morton

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Curse of Darkastle...The Ride! -- Dina Benadon, Brent Young, Chuck Comisky, Mario Kamberg

Deepo's 3-D Underwater Wondershow -- Michel Heroux, Benoit Girard, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte

Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon -- Jack Geist, Sean Phillips, Johnathan Banta, Jerome Morin

 

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe-Aslan -- Richie Baneham, Erik De Boer, Matt Logue, Joe Ksander

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Dragon -- Steve Rawlins, Eric Wong, Robert Weaver, Steve Nichols

King Kong-Kong -- Andy Serkis, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams, Eric Saindon

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
Madagascar-King Julian -- Rex Grignon, Denis Couchon

Robots-Fender -- Robin Williams, David Torres, Mark Piretti, Ben Williams

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit-Gromit -- Loyd Price

 
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Battlestar Galactica-Episode 2-Cylon -- Dustin Adair, Mark Shimer, Lane Jolly, Steve Graves

Battlestar Galactica-Season 2, Episode 03 ?Fragged"-Cylon -- Gary Hutzel, Andrew Karr, Gary Hughes, Allan Henderson

Surface-Episode 102-Baby Sea Creature -- Eric Hance, Robert Bonchune, John Teska, Sean Jackson

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Batman Begins-Gotham City Monorail Chase -- Alex Wuttke, Pete Bebb, Dayne Cowan, Imery Watson

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Black Lake Environment -- Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Rob Allman, Justin Martin

King Kong-New York Dawn Attack -- Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Charles Tait

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- Jonathan Harb, Hilmar Koch, Yanick Dusseault, Brett Northcutt

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Into The West Mini-Series Movies I, II and III -- Cedric Tomacruz, David Bailey, Valeri Pfahning, Siddhartha Jayakar

Motorola-PEBL -- Jim  Gaczkowski, Daniel Thron, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden

Nine Inch Nails-Only -- Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden, Jim Gaczkowski, Scott Edelstein

 

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire-Hogwarts School  -- Jose Granell, Nigel Stone

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- Brian Gernand, Pamela Choy, Ron Woodall, Kevin Reuter

War of the Worlds -- Ed Hirsh, Steve Gawley, Joshua Ong, Russell Paul

 

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
Ford-World Traveler -- Matthew Gratzner, Greg Boettcher, Enrico Altmann, Matt Burlingame

Las Vegas Series -- Episode 308 "Bold, Beautiful and Blue" - Michael Cook, Anthony OCampo, Eugene Kim, Renaud Talon

Walgreens Giving Tree / Last Minute-Winter Neighborhood -- Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Seth Curlin, Joachim (Joe) Duppel

 Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Voldemorts Nose -- Ben Shepherd, Uel  Horman, Charley Henley, Nicolas Aithadi

King Kong-T-Rex Fight -- Erik Winquist, Michaell Pangrazio, Steve Cronin, Suzanne Jandu

War of the Worlds -- Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan McGee

 Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Empire -- Stefano Trivelli, Michele Moen, Kelly Bumbarger, Sean Wilson

Into The West Mini-Series Movie I-Wheel to the Stars -- Jared Jones, Jason Korber, Geeta Basantani, Ryan Dutour

Mezzo Djarum-Race -- Mark Rienzo, Feliciano di Giorgio, Maciek Sokalski, Jay Frankenberger

 


Page: 1


Related Keywords:4th Annual VES Awards, VES Awards Nominees Announced, visual effecta awards

HOT THREADS on DMN Forums
Content-type: text/html  Rss  Add to Google Reader or
Homepage    Add to My AOL  Add to Excite MIX  Subscribe in
NewsGator Online 
Real-Time - what users are saying - Right Now!

Our Privacy Policy --- @ Copyright, 2015 Digital Media Online, All Rights Reserved