Company News: Page (1) of 1 - 11/22/11 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook

Timbercon Introduces the LC/APC Armadillo Loopback

(November 22, 2011)

PORTLAND, OR -- (Marketwire) -- 11/22/11 -- Timbercon, Inc., a fiber optic product and solution manufacturing company, today announced the expansion of the Armadillo loopback family with the LC/APC (angled-polish connector) loopback. The 8-degree angled connector prevents back reflections which can degrade the performance of singlemode fiber optic systems.

The singlemode LC/APC Armadillo loopback features a long, molded thumb release for easy insertion and removal and full-seam ultrasonic weld for increased product durability. The connectors are standard green with a hard, sage green colored shell that encases and protects the fiber and ferrules.

Optical and electrical loopbacks are typically used for test and measurement procedures in lab and manufacturing environments. The LC/APC Armadillo loopback is ideal for a multitude of applications requiring signal looping in a LC form factor with minimal back reflection or return loss. As with all of Timbercon's Armadillo loopbacks, various attenuation levels (0-15 dB +/- 1dB typical) and shell color options are available.

"We have sold Armadillo loopbacks for many years," said Mike Reiling, Account Manager for Timbercon. "The new LC/APC Armadillo loopback was customer driven to help minimize back reflection to the DFB laser source in transceivers being tested."


About Timbercon, Inc.
Founded in 1997, Timbercon, Inc. is a fiber optic product and solution manufacturing company providing a vast array of connectivity solutions to the data storage, telecommunications, military, industrial, medical, broadcast and networking industries. In addition to standard fiber optic assemblies and attenuated loopbacks, Timbercon has pioneered proprietary products, many of which are now considered to be an industry benchmark. Additional company information can be found at www.timbercon.com.

Image Available: http://www2.marketwire.com/mw/frame_mw?attachid=1809360

Add to Digg Bookmark with del.icio.us Add to Newsvine

Timbercon Contact:
Marketing
503.827.8141
Email Contact


Copyright @ Marketwire

Page: 1


Related Keywords: Timbercon, Inc., Manufacturing, Applications, Manufacturing/Production, Manufacturing, Sales & Marketing, Storage, Networking, Business Issues, Misc, Connectivity, Telecommunications, Storage, Marketwire, Inc., , Family,

HOT THREADS on DMN Forums

Our Privacy Policy --- @ Copyright, 2015 Digital Media Online, All Rights Reserved