News: Page (1) of 1 - 11/12/01 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook

Shrek Is Big Winner at Annie Awards

Honoring excellence in animation By DMN Staff Writer
Shrek won eight awards at the 29th Annual Annie Award ceremony held November 10 at the Alex Theater in Glendale. The Annie Awards, now in their 29th year, annually honor excellence in animation, with categories including best feature film, video, television program, commercial, and animated interactive production; as well as individual achievement by artists, writers and voice talent.

Nominees were chosen from eligible entries by Nominating Committees appointed by the Board of Directors of ASIFA-Hollywood. Nominations were announced on September 10, 2001. A complete list of winners follows; for more information, go to www.asifa-hollywood.org.


The most prestigious awards given are the June Foray award, presented for special service to the artform; and the Winsor McCay award for a lifetime of achievement in animation. Leonard Maltin was given the June Foray award, while the Winsor McCay award went to Bob Givens, Pete Alvarado and Bill Justice. Disney's manager of library restoration Scott MacQueen won the Annie Award for Special Achievement in Animation.
Here are the categories, nominees, and winners listed in bold-face:

CATEGORY #1 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED HOME VIDEO PRODUCTION
Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker - Warner Bros. Animation
Joseph: King of Dreams - DreamWorksSKG
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure - Walt Disney Television Animation

CATEGORY #2 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED THEATRICAL FEATURE
Blood: The Last Vampire - SPE Visual Works, Sony Computer Entertainment, IG Plus, IPA
The Emperor's New Groove - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Osmosis Jones - Warner Bros. Animation
Shrek - PDI/DreamWorks

CATEGORY #3 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTFOR AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION PRODUCED FOR THE INTERNET
Graveyard - Wild Brain, Inc.
Groove Monkee - Wild Brain, Inc.
I Want a Fat Babe- eStudio
Mantelope - Wild Brain, Inc.
The Fairly OddParents "The Crimson Chin" webisodes - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

CATEGORY #4 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT
Hubert's Brain - Wild Brain, Inc.
Mr. Digital Tokoro #1542 - Nippon Television Network Corporation, VAP, Polygon Pictures, TV Club, Hakuhodo
Rejected - Don Hertzfeldt, Bitter Films
Stubble Trouble - Calabash Animation
Tenacious D: Fuck Her Gently - Spumco

CATEGORY #5 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SPECIAL PROJECT
My VH1 Music Awards - Psyop
The Chuck Jones Show: Open/Close/Packaging - Cartoon Network On-Air
The Fairly OddParents: Main Title Sequence - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
The Looney Tunes Show Starring Bugs Bunny: Open/Close/Packaging- Cartoon Network On-Air
TNN: Louisiana/Philadelphia - Spumco, Inc.

CATEGORY #6 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION COMMERCIAL
Beat Box: Wrigley's Winterfresh - Wild Brain, Inc.
Darwin: Earthlink - Acme Filmworks
Brain: Partnership For a Drug-Free America - Psyop
Passing the Baton (Interstitial) - Cartoon Network On-Air
Urban Hip Hopper: Wrigley's Winterfresh - Wild Brain, Inc.

CATEGORY #7 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN A DAYTIME ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Angela Anaconda - Decode Entertainment, Inc.
Batman Beyond - Warner Bros. Animation
Disney's House of Mouse - Walt Disney Television Animation
Disney's Teacher's Pet - Walt Disney Television Animation
Poochini: Coffee Dog- Wild Brain, Inc.

CATEGORY #8 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN A PRIMETIME OR LATE NIGHT ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Futurama- The Curiosity Company in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Invader Zim - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
The Fairly OddParents - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
The Simpsons- Gracie Films in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Time Squad - Cartoon Network Studio

CATEGORY #9 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION
Dale Baer- The Emperor's New Groove
Paul Chung- Shrek
Raman Hui - Shrek
Jason Reisig - Shrek
Dean Wellins - Osmosis Jones

CATEGORY #10 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR EFFECTS ANIMATION
Michel Gagne - Osmosis Jones
Arnauld Lamorlette - Shrek
Marlon West - Atlantis, The Lost Empire

CATEGORY #11 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Butch Hartman - The Fairly OddParents: Chin Up
Butch Lukic - Batman Beyond: The Call, Part One
Steve Ressel - Invader Zim: Dark Harvest
Paul Boyd, John "Moose" Pagan - Aaagh! It's the Mr. Hell Show!

CATEGORY #12 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson - Shrek
Mark Dindal- The Emperor's New Groove
Curt Geda- Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker
Darrell Rooney, Jeannine Roussel - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure

CATEGORY #13 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC SCORE AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Kristopher Carter, Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, Shirley Walker - The Zeta Project: The Accomplice
Jim Latham, Nathan Furst - Max Steel: Breakout
Guy Moon - The Fairly OddParents
Kevin Manthei - Invader Zim
James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker - The Powerpuff Girls: Meet the Beat Alls

CATEGORY #14 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC SCORE AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION John Debney - The Emperor's New Groove
Louis Febre- Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders
James Newton Howard - Atlantis, The Lost Empire
John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams - Shrek
Danny Troob- The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea

CATEGORY #15 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR A SONG IN AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION
David Hartley, Sting - The Emperor's New Groove "Perfect World"
Jim Lang - Disney's Lloyd in Space "Main Title"
Will Ryan - Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective! "The Elmo Aardvark Song"
Randy Rogel - Tweety's High-Flying Adventure "Around the World in 80 Puddy-Tats"
Peter Straus, Paul Tibbitt - Sponge Bob Square Pants "The Very First Christmas"

CATEGORY #16 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Gary Baseman - Disney's Teacher's Pet
Tim Biskup- Time Squad
Steven E. Gordon - X-Men: Evolution
Don Shank- The Powerpuff Girls
Jhonen Vasquez - Invader Zim

CATEGORY #17 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Guillaume Aretos - Shrek
David Goetz - Atlantis, The Lost Empire
Steve Pilcher - Osmosis Jones
Douglas Rogers - Shrek
Colin Stimpson - The Emperor1s New Groove

CATEGORY #18 OUTSTANDING INDIVTDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Frank Paur - X-Men: Evolution "Strategy X"
Steve Ressel - Invader Zim "The Nightmare Begins"
Sean Song - Max Steel "Steel Vs. Steel"
James Wootton - Ed, Edd, 'n Eddy "Wish You Were Ed"
Adam Van Wyk - The Zeta Project "The Accomplice"

CATEGORY #19 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Steve Anderson - The Emperor's New Groove
Don Hall - The Emperor1s New Groove
Robert Koo - Shrek
Chris Ure- Atlantis, The Lost Empire
Wendell Washer - Tweety's High-Flying Adventure

CATEGORY #20 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Paul Dini - Batman Beyond "Out of the Past"
Al Jean - The Simpsons "Homr"
Garland Testa - King of the Hill "Chasing Bobby"
William Waldner - Captain Sturdy "Back in Action"
Ron Weiner- Futurama "Luck of the Fryrish"

CATEGORY #21 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Mark Dindal, Chris Williams, David Reynolds - The Emperor's New Groove
Paul Dini, Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm - Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S. H. Schulman - Shrek
Marc Hyman - Osmosis Jones

CATEGORY #22 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Jodi Benson - as the voice of Lady - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
Tara Strong - As the voice of Melody - The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
Eartha Kitt - As the voice of Yzma - The Emperor's New Groove
Alyssa Milano - As the voice of Angel - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp1s Adventure
Florence Stanley - As the voice of Mrs. Packard - Atlantis: The Lost Empire

CATEGORY #23 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A MALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Mark Hamill - As the voice of The Joker - Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker
Eddie Murphy - As the voice of Donkey - Shrek
Leonard Nimoy - As the voice of King of Atlantis - Atlantis, The Lost Empire
William Shatner - As the voice of Mayor - Osmosis Jones
Patrick Warburton - As the voice of Kronk - The Emperor's New Groove

CATEGORY #24 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Pam Segall Adlon - As the voice of Otto Osworth in Time Squad: "Eli Whitney1s Flesh Eating Mistake"
Mary Jo Catlett - As the voice of Mrs. Puff in Sponge Bob Square Pants "No Free Rides"
Olivia Hussey - As the voice of Talia in Batman Beyond: "Out of the Past"
Kathy Najimy - As the voice of Peggy Hill in King of the Hill: "Luanne, Virgin 2.02"
Tara Strong - As the voice of Timmy Turner in The Fairly OddParents

CATEGORY #25 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A MALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Kevin Conroy - As the voice of Bruce Wayne in Batman Beyond "Out of the Past"
John DiMaggio - As the voice of Bender in Futurama "Bendless Love"
Richard Horvitz - As the voice of Zim in Invader Zim
Tom Kenny - As the voice of Sponge Bob in Sponge Bob Square Pants "Wormy"
David Ogden Stiers - As the voice of Mr. Jolly in Disney's Teacher's Pet "Pet Project"

CATEGORY #26 UB IWERKS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Not awarded this year.

CATEGORY #27 JUNE FORAY AWARD
Leonard Maltin

CATEGORY #28 WINSOR MCCAY AWARD
Bob Givens
Pete Alvarado
Bill Justice


CATEGORY #29 ANNIE AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Scott MacQueen

Page: 1


Related Keywords:animation, awards, Annie, Shrek

HOT THREADS on DMN Forums
Content-type: text/html  Rss  Add to Google Reader or
Homepage    Add to My AOL  Add to Excite MIX  Subscribe in
NewsGator Online 
Real-Time - what users are saying - Right Now!

Our Privacy Policy --- @ Copyright, 2015 Digital Media Online, All Rights Reserved