Company News: Page (1) of 1 - 02/08/10 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook

Interface Masters Technologies Introduces PCI-e x16 Low-Profile Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Server Adapter Cards Based on Intel's 82599 Ethernet Controller With up to 160Gbps of Data Throughput

Niagara 32714L NICs Feature Four 10 Gb Ethernet Fiber SFP+ Connectors for Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Connectivity, in a Low Profile Form Factor PCI-e Gen2 x16 for up to 80Gbps of Bidirectional Traffic, and a Compact Form Factor (February 08, 2010)

SAN JOSE, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 02/08/10 -- Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, has announced an addition to its 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) Server Adapter Card family that is designed to integrate with PCI-express (PCI-e) based Inline Networking Servers, including WAN Acceleration, UTM, and IPS Systems, and Security and Monitoring Appliances such as Firewalls, IDS systems, and Analysis Probes. The Niagara 32714L server adapter is a PCI-e x16, low profile, low power Quad Port 10 GbE NIC, with SFP+ pluggable modules for Multi-Mode and Single-Mode Fiber media, based on Intel's latest 10 Giga bit Ethernet controller, the 82599.

The new Niagara 32714L 10 GE NIC is based on the latest 10GE Intel 82599 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, which provides PCI-e 2.0 (5 GT/s) support, low power 6.2W operation, and intelligent queue support optimized for multicore processors consisting of 128 Transmit (Tx) and Receive (Rx) Queues. The 82599 also offers Intel's Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (VT-c), which helps reduce I/O bottlenecks, boost throughput, and reduce latency. The Virtual Machine Device Queues improve performance by offloading the data-sorting burden from the virtual machine manager (VMM) to the network controller. The server adapter possesses specialized features including layer 2 & 3 security including IPSec & LinkSec, Intel® I/OAT Acceleration v3.0, VLAN Tagging, Stripping and Packet Filtering, FCoE Transmit, Segmentation and offload, and SNMP and RMON statistic counters.

"This new low-profile 10GE NIC enables system integrators, IT security companies, service providers, datacenters, MSOs and telcos to utilize the latest multi port 10 Gigabit technology even in the most space sensitive server applications 1U and 2U chassis," stated Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters Technologies. "The Niagara 32714L instantly strengthens the market's 10GE offering by equipping high bandwidth server appliances with optimized throughput, an unprecedented form factor, and an extensive networking feature set. In addition the PCI-e x16 delivers up to 80 Giga bps bidirectional connection to the CPU which assures high bandwidth."

Niagara 32714L provides features that are essential in today's data centers:


-- Intel 82599EB Dual MAC & PHY Ethernet controller

-- PCI-e x16 (Gen 2.0) compatible

-- Peak bandwidth 80 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express bus

-- Handles 160 Gigabit per second traffic load

-- Dual Integrated PHY for full-duplex 10 Gbps Ethernet Support per port

-- Four SFP+ Connectors for Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Support

-- TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation

-- Layer 2, 3 and 4 Advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)

-- Low-profile form factor

-- Low power consumption

-- Full RoHS compliance

-- FCC Class A and CE certification

-- Digital Optical Monitoring support (DOM) according to the industry-standard SFF-8472. DOM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP+, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Availability

The Niagara 32714L is designed for system integrators and server providers that support the Telecommunications, ISP, IT Network Security, UTM, Storage Area Networks (SAN), Intrusion Detection & Prevention and WAN Acceleration markets. The product will be available for free evaluation in mid-February 2010 for qualified projects and will be in full production early March of 2010. The product will be available with a PCI-e x8 by end of Q2 2010.

For volume pricing information, please contact the Interface Master's sales team at sales@interfacemasters.com or follow the links:

http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/32714L.html

About Interface Masters Technologies

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the Bypass and TAP Networking market, based in the heart of the Silicon Valley. Interface Master's expertise lies in Gigabit and 10 Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring, inline networking, IPS, UTM, Load Balancing, WAN acceleration and other mission-critical IT and security appliances. Flagship product lines include specialized 10GE internal server adapter cards, embedded switch boards, and 10 Gigabit external intelligent Network TAP, Bypass and failover systems that increase network monitoring capabilities, network reliability and inline appliance availability. For more information, please go to www.interfacemasters.com.

Add to Digg Bookmark with del.icio.us Add to Newsvine

Contact:
Aaron Nankin
Sales and Marketing Manager
Email Contact
408-441-9341 x122


Copyright @ Marketwire

Page: 1


Related Keywords: Quad Port , SFP+, Single Mode, Multi Mode, 10 Gigabit, 10Gb, 10GE PCI-e x16, DOM, Virtualization, 82599, Sales, Applications, Marketing, Sales & Marketing, Storage, Security, Networking, Business Issues, Misc, Networks, Security, Connectivity, Server Hardware, Telecommunications, Ethernet, Server Computers, Load Balancing Hardware, Firewalls, Sales, Sales, Mac, OS9, OSX, Marketwire, IT (Information Technology), Networking, Security, Appliances, Internet Service Providers, Internet Information Provider, Family, Other,

HOT THREADS on DMN Forums
Content-type: text/html  Rss  Add to Google Reader or
Homepage    Add to My AOL  Add to Excite MIX  Subscribe in
NewsGator Online 
Real-Time - what users are saying - Right Now!

Our Privacy Policy --- @ Copyright, 2015 Digital Media Online, All Rights Reserved