RSA CONFERENCE -- , an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, today announced its family of 10Gb Switches. " />
Company News: Page (1) of 1 - 03/03/10 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook

Interface Masters Launches a 24 Port, 10 Gigabit Managed Switch for Datacenter, Enterprise and Central Office

Niagara 2924 Based on Marvell's Prestera 10-GigE Packet Processors With Breakthrough in Price-Performance (March 03, 2010)

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 03/03/10 -- RSA CONFERENCE -- Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, today announced its family of 10Gb Switches. Niagara 2924 is the first member of the family, a 24 Port, 10 GbE fully managed switch that is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications. The system is built for optimal flexibility enabling multi-mode or single mode fiber media configuration and connectivity to 10G or 1GE networks via SFP+ or SFP connectors. Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell's Prestera packet processor, the Niagara 2924 possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.

"The Niagara 2924 introduces the Datacenter and Enterprise market a scalable 10GE switching platform based on Marvell's technology that utilizes highly dynamic and full-featured switching architecture," states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters Technologies. "We are pleased to address the growing market demand for line-rate 10GE performance with a powerful fully managed solution that will address a multitude of applications."

The Niagara 2924 enables 10GE throughput to be realized in any datacenter deployment by leveraging the Marvell 10GE switches extensive feature set to significantly improve server efficiency, packet processing, power utilization, and data transfer speeds. The Niagara 2924 provides features that are essential to enterprise, datacenter servers and appliances including:


-- Wirespeed Layer 2 through Layer 4 Filtering Capabilities based on Protocol, Source and Destination IP address, MAC address, Port number and VLAN tags -- 10GE Throughput of 720Gbps bandwidth -- Support for 10 Gigabit SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable) optics cabling, including 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER -- Support for 1 Gigabit SFP optics cabling, including 1GBASE-LX, 1GBASE-SX -- Advanced Management Capabilities including Syslog, TACACS+, RMON, secure WEB and CLI management, SSH and HTTPS support -- Basic Layer 2 switching features including transparent and VLAN aware bridging, IGMP, Spanning tree protocol, and link aggregation support -- Advanced Layer 2 switching features including support for MPLS and advanced VLAN tunneling -- Quality of Service features including traffic prioritization queuing, policing, shaping, advanced flow, access and priority control, and rate limiting -- Routing Features including IPv4 NAT and IPv6 unicast and multicast, virtual routing and router redundancy -- 1U rack mountable chassis supporting Dual Redundant Internal power supplies for maximum reliability

"Innovative networking platforms like the Niagara 2924, based on the Marvell Prestera CX and Prestera DX family of switches, enable powerful solutions in the 10GbE market place," said Shalabh Kothari, Strategic Marketing Manager, Marvell Technology Group Ltd. "Interface Masters has a proven track record for delivering purpose built solutions to the telecommunications, datacenters, and IT security arenas. Marvell is proud to be their key silicon partner and supplier."

Pricing and Availability

The product is available for evaluation and low volume production. For pricing information, please contact the Interface Master's sales team at sales@interfacemasters.com or follow the link: http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/2924.html

About Marvell

Marvell (NASDAQ: MRVL) is a world leader in the development of storage, communications, and consumer silicon solutions. The company's diverse product portfolio includes switching, transceiver, communications controller, wireless, and storage solutions that power the entire communications infrastructure including enterprise, metro, home, and storage networking.

About Interface Masters Technologies

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the Bypass and TAP Networking market, based in the heart of the Silicon Valley. Interface Master's expertise lies in Gigabit and 10 Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring, inline networking, IPS, UTM, Load Balancing, WAN acceleration and other mission-critical IT and security appliances. Flagship product lines include specialized 10GE internal server adapter cards, embedded switch boards, and 10 Gigabit external intelligent Network TAP, Bypass and failover systems that increase network monitoring capabilities, network reliability and inline appliance availability. For more information, please go to www.interfacemasters.com.

Contact:
Aaron Nankin
Sales and Marketing Manager
Email Contact
408-441-9341 x122


Copyright @ Marketwire

Page: 1


Related Keywords: Managed Switch, Single Mode, Multi Mode, 10 Gigabit, 10Gb, Marvell Prestera, MPLS VLAN Datacenter, Sales, Applications, Marketing, Sales & Marketing, Storage, Security, Networking, Internet, Business Issues, Software, Misc, Networks, Security, Connectivity, Server Hardware, Telecommunications, Wireless, Ethernet, Server Computers, Load Balancing Hardware, Switches, Architecture, Security, Internet Server Applications, IPV6, Web Servers, Management, Sales, CEO/CFO, Sales, Mac, OS9, OSX, Marketwire, IT (Information Technology), Networking, Security, Appliances, Internet Technology, Family, Other,

HOT THREADS on DMN Forums
Content-type: text/html  Rss  Add to Google Reader or
Homepage    Add to My AOL  Add to Excite MIX  Subscribe in
NewsGator Online 
Real-Time - what users are saying - Right Now!

Our Privacy Policy --- @ Copyright, 2015 Digital Media Online, All Rights Reserved