Company News: Page (1) of 1 - 02/08/12 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at page facebook

CyOptics Introduces Compact 40Gbps TOSA and ROSA for QSFP+ Transceivers

General Product Availability Set for July 2012 (February 08, 2012)

LEHIGH VALLEY, PA -- (Marketwire) -- 02/08/12 -- CyOptics Inc., a leader in Indium Phosphide (InP) and Silica on Silicon optical chip and component technologies, today announced the availability of a new series of 40Gbps transmit optical subassemblies (TOSA) and receive optical subassemblies (ROSA) for use in Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) Transceivers targeting high-bandwidth routers and switches in datacenter and enterprise networks. The TOSA and ROSA expand CyOptics' growing portfolio of component solutions leveraging monolithic and hybrid Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs).

The TPIC-10410-A1 TOSA delivers four Coarse Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexed (CWDM) wavelengths in the 1310nm window on a single optical output. The TOSA integrates four high reliability, high performance uncooled 10Gbps Directly Modulated Lasers (DMLs), an optical Multiplexer to combine the laser wavelengths, and four PIN photo-detectors for backfacet power monitoring. The RPIC-10410-A1 ROSA integrates an optical de-multiplexer to separate the four incoming CWDM wavelengths, an array of four high reliability, high performance 10Gbps PIN photo-detectors and a quad trans-impedance amplifier.

"Datacenter operators and equipment manufacturers don't have to worry about the interconnect flavor now that QSFP+ is available for both SR4 and LR4," said Ovum's Principal Analyst Karen Liu. "CyOptics' 40GE TOSA and ROSA enable this attractive high density form-factor for single-mode transceivers. We project 40G QSFP+ for LR4 applications to overtake CFP quickly, growing at a compounded annual growth rate of over 79% from 2012 through 2015; they represent one of the fastest growing market segments in the optical component space."

"Our new TOSA and ROSA address the needs for very compact 40GE QSFP+ solutions to provide higher faceplate density and lower power consumption in Datacenters," said Stefan Rochus, VP of Marketing and Business Development at CyOptics. "We are leveraging our extensive portfolio of high speed InP components together with our automated precision-robotic integration and packaging platforms to deliver these high performance and low cost 40Gbps TOSA and ROSA solutions."

The TOSA and ROSA are packaged in hermetic, planar packages with an LC receptacle optical interface and two flex connects for the electrical interface. The compact TOSA (15.8 mm length and 5.8 mm width) and ROSA (17.2 mm length and 5.8 mm width) packages are compliant for use in the QSFP+ transceiver form factor and serve the 40GBASE-LR4 (10km) application per IEEE 802.3ba standard. CyOptics is sampling the TPIC-10410-A1 and RPIC-10410-A1 now, with general availability planned for July 2012.

About CyOptics

Built by industry founders and leveraging its Bell Labs heritage, CyOptics has a unique set of optical device integration and manufacturing capabilities supporting its leadership position in the supply of sub-components to the optical communications and defense/aerospace markets. CyOptics is an industry leader in both hybrid integration using different elements in a single package and monolithic integration on a single chip. The Company's products are enabled by an automated "nano-tech" capable manufacturing process that delivers best performance, uniformity and cost. The Company's InP design, device fabrication and high performance packaging operations are located in Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania; its Silica on Silicon PLC fab is located in South Plainfield, NJ; its planar automated packaging and testing operations are located in Matamoros, Mexico. CyOptics is ISO 9001:2008 certified. For more information, please visit or call 1-484-397-2061.

Ali Abouzari

Copyright @ Marketwire

Page: 1

Related Keywords: CyOptics, Marketwire, Inc., , Business, mexico,

Content-type: text/html  Rss  Add to Google Reader or
Homepage    Add to My AOL  Add to Excite MIX  Subscribe in
NewsGator Online 
Real-Time - what users are saying - Right Now!

Our Privacy Policy --- @ Copyright, 2015 Digital Media Online, All Rights Reserved