News: Page (1) of 1 - 02/13/12 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook

Agency spending proposed by Obama for 2013

A glance at President Barack Obama's proposed spending by agency for the 2013 budget year By The Associated Press

WASHINGTON (AP) ' Here are the spending levels proposed by President Barack Obama for each federal agency in his 2013 budget. Agency-by-agency figures are for budget authority. All totals are in billions of dollars.

DepartmentTotal 2012Total 2013% Change from 2012
Agriculture147.5154.74.8
Commerce89.215.6
Defense706677.7-4
Education116.655.7-52.2
Energy22.832.341.4
EPA8.38.1-2.1
Health and Human Services888.9921.63.7
Homeland Security47.745.1-5.4
Housing and Urban Development55.944-21.3
Interior11.611.4-2.1
Justice35.430-15.3
Labor138.489-35.7
State60.66913.8
Transportation122.674.3-39.4
Treasury523.7519.5-0.8
Veterans124.2137.410.6
Social Security829.9885.36.7
NASA17.817.7-0.3
Legislative Branch4.54.85.5
Judiciary7.37.53.4
Army Corps of Engineers6.74.7-29.9
Other Agencies140.8132.3-6.1
Total Outlays3,7963,8030.2

Page: 1


Related Keywords:Obama Budget- Agencies,Government finance,Government business and finance,Business,Government and politics,National governments

[ServletException in:/common/ads/links.jsp] Unable to load class for JSP'

Our Privacy Policy --- @ Copyright, 2015 Digital Media Online, All Rights Reserved